During the years 1993-1998 he was studying at Yerevan State Theatrical Institute at the faculty of musical theatre. During 1998-2000 he worked as an actor and director in the Stepanakert State Drama Theatre after V. Papazyan and during 2000-2002 as an actor and assistant director at "K. Abrahamyan and Theatre" foundation. During 2001-02 he was the project manager of cultural events at the church committee established for the celebration of 1700th anniversary of the proclamation of Christianity as the official religion in Armenia.
He is the author and producer of a rock-opera film "Wandering". In 2001 and 2004 he won an award "Haykakan", in 2004 he received RA Prime Minister’s Certificate of Appreciation, in 2006 he received a medal, in 2010 he won an award at international television festival “Golden Prague”, in 2012 he received an award after general Madatov from the International Charity Fund of World Humanity and an award for the Best Screenplay at "Arpa" international film festival in Hollywood. In 2012 he was awarded the title "Honorary Artist of the Republic of Armenia".
Brickman Dmitry
Brickman Dmitry was born in the Soviet Union, in the city of Leningrad, on the Karl Marx avenue. Due to well-known historical events, all of these three names by turn but quite quickly vanished from the geographical maps. That’s why the answer to this simple question about his birthplace, turns, as a rule, into a small history lesson.
He lives in Israel since 1991. He got into photography at a quite mature age when he saw the great Jerusalem and realized that he has to reformulate and perceive what he has seen.
The photo camera became that very tool of perception. Afterwards, the process went like a rolling snowball and the things that couldn’t be combined at the first sight were combined as if lowering the bar of that strange reformulation – to see the seen.
In this way photo albums called “Jerusalem is not just a city”, "The eyes of Armenia" and his other works were issued.